Tudor Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Crayke, North Yorkshire

TUDOR COTTAGE
(Formerly listed as:
WESTWAY
OLD TIMBERS)

II

Cottage. Probably mid-late C17. Timber-framed, rear wall rebuilt in brick. Stone plinth. Swept pantile roof with raised rendered verges and end stacks. Two storeys. One small and one large bay. End-lobby-entry plan. Two rooms in depth. Interrupted sills, vertical studding with upward braces with slight convex curve. C19 four-panel door flanked by wood pilasters. C20 casement windows. Interior: heavy ceiling beam resting on bressummer of fireplace. Studded partition dividing the bays. The house is unusual among timber-framed houses of the region in being 2 rooms in depth, the narrow rear rooms are not in an outshot as shown by the full height parts surviving in the rear wall (B Hutton and B Harrison).

Hutton, B., and Harrison, B., Vernacular Houses in North Yorkshire and Cleveland, 1984, p 37, fig 2.2/e and p 124 fig 7.6. North Yorkshire and Cleveland Vernacular Buildings Study Group, Report No 11.

Reasons for Designation
Tudor Cottage, a timber framed building of C17 date, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Date: most buildings dating to before 1840 will be listed, and this cottage is thought to date to the mid-late C17
* Rarity: this cottage is two rooms deep, whereas most timber-framed houses in this region are only one room deep, with rear rooms placed in outshots
* Survival: in addition to the timber framing of the front elevation, this building retains timber framing elements internally, including bressumer and ceiling beams and stud partitioning.