Wycliffe Baptist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Park, Reading

Church of England Parish: Reading St John the Evangelist and St Stephen

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Caversham

Kings Road (north side)

II

Built in 1887 as a daughter house to the King's Road Baptist Chapel (qv). North Italian classicizing-Romanesque in style. Grey brick with red brick corner piers, moulded plinth, strings at first floor level and first floor cill dressings. Central pedimented break above a five light arcade which is over three arch loggia porch. Two light windows in outer bays, to left a pedimented aedicule facing west; to right a four stage tower, possibly intended to have steeple.

Round headed windows. Porch arcade on pink granite columns with scroll caps. Moulded eaves band. Roman tile roof. Lower two storey extension to right (added 1885, foundation stone laid by Walter Palmer). It has a porch in gabled break and is linked to the tower by curved ground floor wall. Single and paired round headed lancets. Two oculi on first floor to left. Moulded brick modillion eaves cornice and gable verges. Ground floor projection with lean-to. A further gable to centre of first floor. Large clerestory lit hall behind with wooden brackets to hipped Roman tile roof.