Landewednack House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lizard, Cornwall

LANDEWEDNACK
CHURCH COVE
Landewednack House

(Formerly listed as The Rectory)

II
Former rectory for Church of St Winwalaus. Circa late C17 with extensions to the north in the C18 and mid C19. Exterior remodelled circa mid-C19. Plastered stone, the
upper walls of cob. Steeply pitched asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Rendered chimney stacks at gable ends. Early block on south, single depth plan, 2 rooms with central cross passage. Further extended to form double depth plan with wing to rear on north-east. 2 storeys, symmetrical. Widely spaced 3 window front. 12-pane sashes with intact glazing bars. Central doorway with C19 panelled door. Circa early C20 glazed verandah across front. Interior: much of the early C19 and C18 joinery is intact including a good early C19 open string staircase with coved tread soffits, straight balusters and wreathed handrail. Shallow elliptical arch on acanthus console brackets to hall screen. Some fielded panelling survives on first floor.