Church of the Holy Trinity

A Grade II Listed Building in Clifton, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Clifton Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Clifton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 May 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK 14 SE
4/38

PARISH OF CLIFTON AND COMPTON
MAIN STREET (South Side)

II

Parish church. 1845 by Henry Stevens of Derby. Apse and bell turret 1868 by Slater & Carpenter. Coursed squared rock faced sandstone with sandstone dressings. Chamfered plinth and moulded eaves band. Banded plain and fishscale tile roofs. Stone coped gables, cross finial and octagonal corbelled out bell turret, with pyramid roof, on the west gable. Nave and south porch, two north vestries and chancel with canted apse. Gabled south porch with diagonal buttresses and entrance with two orders of shafts and moulded arch.

To the left, a lancet window with trefoil head and hood-mould. To the right are three two-light windows with plate tracery and hoodmoulds. Buttresses between. The Chancel has to the south and north a two-light window with geometrical tracery and a larger three-light window and geometrical tracery to each face of the canted apse. Moulded stringcourses linking the sills and hoodmoulds.

The north side of the nave has a vestry with hipped roof, circular chimney stack, diagonal buttresses and three single lancets to the north. Then two two-light windows corresponding to those on the south side, with a buttress between. Then a gabled vestry with tall chimney stack, diagonal buttresses and a single trefoiled lancet to north. Finally a trefoiled lancet corresponding to that on the south side. The eastern-most windows of the nave are enriched with a roll moulding.

The west elevation has two tall trefoiled lancets either side of a buttress and a wheel window in the gable. Double chamfered south doorway and plank door with scrolled iron hinges. The nave has an open arch-braced collar roof. Double chamfered chancel arch on rich foliage capitals and shafts with shaft rings on corbels. Chancel has richly tiled floor and mosaic dado.

Stained glass in the three apse windows, c1882 by Clayton & Bell. Stained glass in most other windows, the middle one on the south side of the nave and the east one on the north side of the nave are of 1868 by Cox & Son of London. Stone pulpit with blind trefoiled arcading. Octagonal stone font with bold trefoil motifs on the bowl, standing on a quatrefoil base of a cluster of filleted shafts. Royal coat of arms dated 1926.