Fingest House with Wall, Gates and Gate Piers Attached at South West

A Grade II Listed Building in Hambleden, Buckinghamshire

Ibstone

SU 79 SE

HAMBLEDEN
FINGEST
Fingest House with wall,gates and gate piers attached at south-west(formerly listed as gate piers attached at south east)

GII
House,with wall,gates and gate piers at entrance to forecourt. House is late C18,remodelled and extended mid C19 by J.S.Gwilt,a London architect and grandson of George Gwilt.Whitewashed render,hipped old tile roofs.Original block has mid C19 parallel extensions to E.side,mid C19 entrance lobby along W.side, and service wing attached to N.W.corner.Two storeys.E.front has three C19 bays,with irregular sashes to ground floor,C20 paired wooden casements with louvred shutters to first floor,and off-centre double glazed doors with rendered pilasters,keyblock and flat hood on brackets.S.front,to road,has tripartite windows in rectangular bay to left.Original block has barred sashes with rendered keystones to first floor of W.side,and moulded eaves cornice.Entrance lobby below has gabled porch with arms of J.S.Gwilt.Service wing is of one and a half storeys with four gabled semi-dormers,casements and bellcote with ornamental bargeboards.Interior has good late C18 staircase with stick balusters and shaped scroll tread ends,and one basket headed opening to each floor with panelled pilasters and moulded voussoirs.Room to south of stair has delicate plaster ceiling, probably late C18,and contemporary woodwork.Six-panelled doors.Ornamental plaster ceiling cornices.Wall is late C18,of knapped flint with brick quoins and band course below parapet.Two blind roundels with alternate brick and unknapped flint keystone surrounds.Gate piers have similar bands of brick and unknapped flint,and stone caps.Wooden gates with inverted semi-circular arch and wickets.Wall originally symmetrical to front wall of Fingest Cottage.