Aberdeen House

A Grade II Listed Building in Soham, Cambridgeshire

SOHAM
CHURCHGATE STREET(East Side)
Nos. 2 and 4 (Aberdeen House)

GII
House, formerly White Hart Inn, early C16, converted into two shops in C19 or early C20.Originally an open hall with floor and hearth inserted probably late C16 or early C17.The rear range was added early in C17 and the front to the street was remodelled in C19.Timber framed, plaster rendered with a steeply pitched cement tile roof with ridge stack.Two storeys.Three flush frame hung sashes of twelve panes each. C20 gabled oriel window above carriageway at right hand. C.1840 doorcase of fluted pilasters with dentil cornice.Late C19 or early C20 architraves to two shop fronts. Rear range, C.1630 also timber framed and plaster rendered.Three bays and narrower stairbay and two storeys and attic.Later fenestration but original doorcase and door with iron fittings. Interior. Little of the original framing is visible, but three bays of the original crown-post roof remain intact.One crown-post is smoke blackened, has a plain unmoulded head and bracing from the post to the collar purlin.Two other crown-posts have a single brace to the collar purlin and are not smoke blackened.There is a vacant mortice in the last crown-post at the left hand indicating that the building originally extended to the north west.Rafters are halved and pegged at the apex and joined by collars also halved and pegged.The rear range has a newel staircase and two inglenook hearths.