Sconner House

A Grade II Listed Building in Sheviock, Cornwall

Saint Germans

SX 35 NE

SHEVIOCK
Sconner House

II
House, now inn. Circa 1820 with some later alterations. Rendered stone rubble, slate roof, hipped at right end and gable ended to left, stacks removed. Double depth plan with central entrance to hall; stair well to left, principal rooms facing the garden to rear and one room to right. Mid C19 addition of two-room plan to left.

Two storeys on basement, a symmetrical five-bay front. The centre three bays are broken forward under pediment. Central flat-roofed porch with panelled pilasters to sides, 12-pane sash to each side, dentil string course and plain frieze and cornice; flight of granite steps and inner three-panelled door with diamond-glazed sidelights and overlight. Twelve-pane sash to right and left of porch, first floor has central 12-pane sash with15-pane sash to left and blind window to right. Outer bays have narrow 12-pane sash at ground floor and 15-pane sash at first floor. First floor cill band course and eaves cornice. Attached to left, a mid C19 addition of two storeys, and two windows, 12-pane sashes at ground and first floor, with band courses and basement; roof hipped to left with central ridge stack. Door and three windows to basement. The right side has 16-pane basement sash, ground and first floor 12-pane sash and band course; the bay to right is stepped forward and in the angle is a C20 single storey conservatory: casement and 12-pane sash at first floor right. The left side of the C19 wing has three windows, all 12-pane sashes, some C20 replacements; basement level is at ground floor, with two doors and two casements, band courses. The garden front has pilasters with Greek key decoration, ground floor has two windows, each 15-pane sashes with sidelights and pilasters, Greek key frieze above; first floor has two 16-pane sashes in plain raised surrounds; three basement windows. Wing to right has two 12-pane sashes at ground and first floor, 24-pane sash and blocked window at basement level.

Interior: Large entrance hall with tripartite vaulted ceiling, each vault with central rosette; all door architraves have Greek key decoration, all six-panelled doors; stair hall to left has moulded cornice. Open-well stair with moulded string, wreathed handrail and paired turned balusters; the stair is curved to the first floor landing, which is also vaulted with anthemion cornice. At first floor the doorway to the front room also has Greek key architrave and circular internal window to right and left with Greek key surround. Six-panelled doors at first floor. Ground floor centre front pair of rooms, joined by double doorway with panelled jambs, doors removed. Both rooms have complete plaster cornice with beading, windows with panelled jambs and soffits. Room to right has wooden chimneypiece with fluted frieze and beading below mantel. Room to right of entrance hall has same cornice.