Hendra House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stithians, Cornwall

SW 73 NW

STITHIANS
HENDRA
Hendra House

II

House. Circa mid C19. Coursed granite rubble with granite dressings. Dry Delabole slate half-hipped roof with pierced, crested clay ridge tiles. Rendered brick chimneys over the side walls.

Plan: Double depth plan with probably two rooms at the front flanking an entrance hall leading to stair hall between the service room. The right-hand front room is wider probably a kitchen/living room.

Exterior: two storeys. Nearly symmetrical three window north-north-east front with doorway and window over slightly left of middle. C20 six-panel door with overlight. Original twelve-pane hornless sashes to first floor, horned copies to ground floor.

Interior not inspected.