A Grade II Listed Building in Stithians, Cornwall

Entry Name: Gate Piers, Gates and Walls Flanking Gateway at Approximately 30 Metres North West of Church of St Stedian

Location: St Stythian's Church, Hendra, Cornwall, TR3

County: Cornwall

Built-Up Area: Stithians

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Stithians

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Stithians

SW 73 NW STITHIANS STITHIANS

2/282 Gate-piers, gates and walls
- flanking gateway at approximately
30 metres north west of Church of
St Stedian

GV II

Gate-piers, gates and walls flanking gateway. Circa early C19. Granite rubble with granite dressings. Wide gateway piercing churchyard wall. Within the gateway are shallow-depth stone settles and between the settles is a rectangular coffin rest. Gate-piers are square-on-plan granite monoliths with rounded pyramidal heads. Settles have dressed granite seats and low backs with dressed granite copings. Coffin rest has sloping sides. Pair of original wrought-iron gates have roundels to the lock rail, round-arched bracing below and form segmental arch with their top rails when closed. The closely set bars have arrow-head finials.