9 and 10 West End

A Grade II Listed Building in Redruth, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Redruth

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Redruth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 July 2022 to update the name address and text and reformat the text to current standards

SW 64 SE
11/320

REDRUTH
WEST END (south side)
Nos. 9 and 10

(Formerly listed as: REDRUTH WEST END (South Side) Nos.9.and 11)

12.9.89

II

Pair of houses. Early C19. Granite ashlar, roof concealed but probably slate. Irregular plan on triangular plot, but presenting a square facade. Classical style. Three-and-a-half storeys and four bays over a full service basement; the symmetrical facade imitates some features of Palladian design, with giant pilasters to the two upper floors rising from a string course, (but there are only three of them, one at each end and one in the centre), a plan frieze, moulded cornice, and panelled parapet interrupted by four short balustrades. The basement, expressed as a plinth, has one 12-pane sashed window to each part; the raised ground floor has a doorway at each end, with recessed door and panelled reveal, each approached by parallel steps protected by wrought-iron ramped railings in which alternate bars are waved and decorated with scrolls (matching railings protect the basement area), and two large tripartite sashed windows with glazing bars; the upper floors have 12-pane sashes and square six- pane sashes; and all these openings have splayed voussoirs and keystones. The principal rooms at ground floor have moulded plaster cornices (but are now partitioned), and there are various C19 decorated cast-iron fireplaces, and a Cornish range and washing boiler in the basement.