Former Stables at Approximately 50 Metres South West of Tretheague House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stithians, Cornwall

2/293 Former stables at approximately
- 50 metres south west of Tretheague
House

Former stables and carriage house with hay loft over and mounting block, now
converted to accommodation. Granite rubble walls with granite moorstone dressings. Grouted scantle slate hipped roof with C20 bellcote over the middle. C20 ogee
gutters.
Plan: Central former carriage house with former stables and probably tack room at the sides. Built into the bank at rear with rear loading doorway to the former hay loft/granary. First floor now subdivided and some of the openings at the front are C20 or remodelled in the C20.
Exterior: 2 storeys fairly regular east-north-east front with wide carriage doorway slightly left of middle. There is an ashlar course over the ground floor openings and some of the openings have flat arches with voussoirs. Under the eaves are 2 tiers of pigeon holes at left and right. Carriage house has pair of old boarded doors; there is a ventilated door to the doorway on its left and a barred 2 light window with internal shutters farther left. Doorway towards the right has C20 door and the other openings have C20 12-pane horned sashes.
Interior: Not inspected.
Mounting block at far left of front is dressed granite moorstone and has steps on its right. Later granite platform on its left.