Tretheague House Including Ice House, Well, Closet and Walled Garden at Rear

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stithians, Cornwall

garden at rear

GV II*

Small country house including ice-house, well closet and walled garden at rear.
Circa early C18. Rusticated granite ashlar front, otherwise granite rubble with
granite and brick dressings. Dry Delabole slate hipped roof behind embattle parapet. Battlements are C20, possibly there was originally a moulded parapet cornice. 2 tall brick chimneys over each side wall.
Plan: Double depth plan. Original plan intact except that partition has been
inserted left of entrance to create central entrance hall beside former larger hall on the left; parlour on the right; central rear entrance hall with parlour on its left, stair hall on its right and service room and stair at far right. There is a basement kitchen and vaulted wine cellars.
Exterior: 2 storeys plus attics over basement. Symmetrical 5 window east-north-east principal front with central doorway approached by flight of granite steps with probably original wrought iron railings. Doorway has Gibbs surround and original panelled doors with integral blind fanlight (now glazed). Windows are mostly original 12-pane hornless sashes with wide glazing bars and much original crown glass. There is one copy at the front. Rear has original doors and several original windows including fanlight head to stair window. Principal rear doorway is approached by a granite bridge with its original wrought iron railings.
Interior has many features and is virtually unaltered throughout since the C18.
Entrance hall has fine plaster ceiling with modillions in the cornice and Ionic
doorway between entrance hall and hall (now front entrance hall). Stair hall part has open-well open-string stair with 3 turned balusters per tread and a ramped handrial wreathed over the newel and there is bolection moulding to the wall panels and under the landing. There are 2 panels with eared architrave and scrolled pediments. Plaster ceiling over the stair has dentils and modillions to the cornice and good quality Rococo detail to the central panel.
Principal front parlour has panelled walls with fielded panelling; an arched niche; C18 chimney-piece and intricate Rococo ceiling. Other rooms inspected also have good quality C18 features including panelled doors architraves and chimney-pieces. Basement kitchen has a C18 dresser and the cellars have brick barrel vaults. Behind the house is a walled garden with a retaining wall at the front forming a passage between the garden and the basement of the house. Built into the bank of the garden is a large ice house and a covered well entrance. The ice-house has a chamfered granite doorway. Walls are granite rubble and there is some brick laid to English bond. Some granite copings. Adjoining outside the right-hand wall is a rectangular rubble closet with a slate roof. Closet was originally cleaned by a leat. Set into the garden are 2 original oval granite monolithic ornamental or fish ponds.