Grove House Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Somerford Booths, Cheshire East

Eaton

SJ 86 NW

SOMERFORD BOOTHS CP
(Off) MILL LANE

II
Farmhouse. C16 with C17 and early C19 additions and alterations. Timber framed with brick infill and red Flemish bond brick and slate roof. Two storeys. T-shaped plan. The entrance front which forms the cross stroke of the T is of early C19 date and has 3 bays symmetrically disposed. To the centre at ground floor level is a panelled wooden door surround with an open pediment in which is a door of 6 flush panels with a fanlight above. To either side are sash windows of 4 x 4 panels with ashlar sills and wedge lintels which have projecting triple keystones. To the first floor are three similar windows. The left hand side has a blank gable end at right but at left and recessed
is the C16 wing refaced in the C17 and again in the C19 with a stone slate roof. This side of it is entirely of C19 brick with C20 fenestration having a C20 window at right and a 3-light window at left with a doorway at left of centre. To the first floor at right and left are 2-light raking semi-dormer windows. The right hand side has a similar blank gable end at left with the older wing recessed at right and having brick walling to the ground floor and first floor right, and at left an ovolo-moulded bressumer now embedded in the wall supporting close studding with an angle brace at left.

INTERIOR: C17 chamfered ceiling beams to the ground floor and one pair of base crucks resting on sandstone plinths and originally having two spurs each and a collar beam. Niches in the sides of the crucks to accommodate the principals show that the pitch of the roof has been altered.