The Range Wall and Martini Henry Butts at Trevol Range

A Grade II Listed Building in Torpoint, Cornwall

TORPOINT

SX 45 SW

H.M.S. RALEIGH

The range wall and Martini-Henry butts at Trevol Range

II

Range wall and Martini-Henry butts. Wall dated 1898, with later additions to wings; Martini-Henry butts of earlier date, probably circa 1880. Wall of snecked rockfaced limestone rubble, butts of random rubble with brick copings.

Range wall has splayed wing to each side. Martini-Henry butts to east have cover block to each end with walls between to front and rear.

Range wall is about 50 metres high and about 100 metres long, wings rebuilt and ramped down, giving additional protection against fire scatter.

Martini-Henry butts have rectangular roofless block to each end, connected by rear wall, with a segmental-headed opening to rear and to each side. Wall battered to rear with buttresses. Ditch between front and rear walls. Rear wall about 3 metres high.

The gun was designed by the Swiss, Frederich von Martini, with the barrel later modified by Alexander Henry of Edinburgh. The Martini-Henry rifle was adopted as the British service weapon in April, 1871. There would have been granite markers for firing into the butts at intervals of 150, 200, 300 and 400 yards.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 October 2018.