Holly Mount

A Grade II* Listed Building in Penn, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Beaconsfield

SU 99 SW PENN PENN ROAD

3/55 Holly Mount

Detached house. Designed in 1905 by C F A Voysey for C T Burke and completed in 1907. Vernacular Revival style. Built of roughcast with stone dressings, tarred plinths and green slate roof with 2 roughcast chimneystacks. Two storeys; 3 windows. Rectangular plan with gable at either end and further projecting gable to front left. One storey service wing to left. Irregularly spaced mullioned leaded casement windows retaining original catches and green tiled ci1ls internally. Doorcase under gable has round-headed tiled hood mould and arched door with circular glazed opening. Plaque above with lettering 'HOLLYMOUNT 1907' flanked by holly decoration. Rear elevation has 2 dormers. Three-light windows to dormers and 4-light to ground floor. Left side late C20 French window replacing porthole window. INTERIOR: Hall has polished green slate floors, original slate fireplace with round-headed arch and a series of plank doors with original rustic hinges, round-headed to Drawing Room. Well staircase with elongated stick balusters. Drawing Room has original fireplace having shelf with 3 brackets, large cambered brick arch and curved copper fender. Dining Room has round-headed tiled arched fireplace with shelf with 2 brackets above and 2 original cupboards with heart-shaped locks. Breakfast Room has original built-in dresser, cupboards and row of8 servants' bells. First floor has 4 cast iron fireplaces with marble surrounds and robin relief and built-in cupboards.
[See Pevsner BOE Buckinghamshire Revised 1994 p177. Stuart Durant 'CFA Voysey' 1991].