Red Lion Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Caxton, Cambridgeshire

CAXTON
ERMINE STREET (East Side)
No. 14 (Red Lion Farmhouse)

(formerly listed under High Street)

II
Farmhouse formerly an inn. Early C17. Timber-framed and plastered with painted brick and some weatherboarding. C20 plain tile roof. Ridge stack and end stack to right hand. Two storeys. L-plan, original rear wing to north demolished, with lobby entry and two symmetrically positioned rear staircase turrets, later C19 and C20 outshuts. Tented canopy with finial to main entrance with original fine C17 panelled door. Four ground floor sixteen-paned hung sash windows and four first floor eight-paned hung sash windows. Interior has two inglenook hearths, exposed stop-chamfered ceiling beams.