2 The Village

A Grade II Listed Building in Orton Longueville, City of Peterborough

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Orton Longieville with Bottlebridge

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Alwalton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 October 2021 to reformat text to current standards

TL 1696 54/457
5141

ORTON LONGUEVILLE
THE VILLAGE (west side)
No 2

(Formerly listed as Brynnyth)

II

Dated 1853. Former school and school masters house. Gothic style coursed stone rubble building with freestone dressings. Steeply pitched tiled roof with stone coped gable ends. The school masters house is two storeyed and L shaped on plan. Projecting gabled wing and gabled semi-dormer. Three and four-light mullion windows with depressed arch lights. Pentice roof porch on brackets in angle. School behind to west has tall stone gabled bell cote over rose window with row of lancets below, and a steeply pitched gabled porch to side with pointed arch doorway. Bellcote has date 1853. Gable end has four-light traceried window and stack rising from side of the gable.