The Garth and adjoining house

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembridge, County of Herefordshire

Pembridge

PEMBRIDGE CP
WEST STREET (north side),

(Formerly listed as cottage owned by Mrs Chandler, next west of Oak View)

II
House, now two tenements. C17, with C20 alterations. Square-panelled timber framing, part painted brick and part plastered infill, Welsh slate roof. Four framed bays aligned east/west with axial stack, entrances to south front. Two storeys. Five irregularly sized two-light casement windows to first floor, ground floor; one similar two-light window to left and two-light glazing bar casement window to right of ledged door, three further two-light casements to right.These are all to the left of a second ledged door.