Hoarstone Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kidderminster Foreign, Worcestershire

SO 77 NE

KIDDERMINSTER FOREIGN CP
HOARSTONE LANE (west side)
Hoarstone Farmhouse

II*
Farmhouse. Early C17, remodelled early C18, with some late C20 alterations. Timber-frame partially clad in brick and sandstone ashlar. Garden front of brick; two projecting cross-wings with two-storey gabled porch in angle to right and dentilled band to ground floor. Two storeys with attic to right-hand cross-wing formerly lit by a blocked three-light window.

First floor: one plus two plus one plus one windows: tripartite glazed sash under segmental head cut through a wider segmental head; single-light and four-light casement; three-light casement, two lights blocked; three-light casement under segmental head.

Ground floor: one plus one plus two windows: sixteen-pane sash under wider segmental head; three-light casement under wider segmental head; two-light casement and a three-light casement under segmental head. Entrance to left of central window has a C19 studded plank door, entrance in left-hand return front of porch has a C17 studded door. Lateral stack on left-hand cross-wing of ashlar has two six-point star-plan brick shafts retaining decorative brick caps.

To rear a sandstone ashlar wing with stone mullioned windows, first floor slightly jettied over ground floor. Framing: four square panels high with straight tension braces.

Interior: two exceptional panelled rooms in left-hand cross-wing. Ground floor: overmantel with pair of dragons in high relief over arcade with series of human figures below; panelling of oak grained (in C18?). First floor: similar overmantel, unpainted panelling with fluted frieze.