Buckland Manor House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Buckland-Tout-Saints, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Charleton with Buckland-Tout-Saints

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

East Allington

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 4 August 2023 to remove superfluous source details and to reformat the text to current standards.

SX 74 SE
6/49

BUCKLAND-TOUT-SAINTS

(Formerly listed as BEARSCOMBE Buckland-Tout-Saints Hotel, previously listed as Buckland Manor House)

26.1.67

II*

Country House in grounds, now hotel. Late C17, substantially modified at end of C19. Coursed stone, steep hipped slate and lead roof. House of c.1690 was a U-plan, with roof behind parapet, as shown in print of 1820; in a c.1890 the courtyard was filled in, to give square plan with generous top-lit staircase, and roof rebuilt to steep pitch and carried on wood modillion cornice; original C17 sashes replaced after 1906 with casements. Two storeys, semi-basement, attics. Front, to east, is five windows; at ground and front floors two-light easements with transom, in moulded architrave with cornice over keystone.

Basement has voussoired lights containing wood 'Diocletian' windows; three pedimented dormers with plate glass sashes. Plain string above basement and ground floor windows. Central pedimented portico with slender paired Doric columns on five Portland stone steps covering door in pointed wood arch with plain glass spandrels. The left, return, facing down the valley, is five windows, identical with front at first and second floors, but as lower ground level are four sets of late C19 casements in stone ovolo-mould jambs and central mullion, splayed voussoir heads under platband. Central recessed door behind iron grille gate under six-pane transom light and in pilasters with cornice above string course line. Windows are centred to other areas of blank wall, above which two large eaves stacks with heavy moulded cappings; three dormers between stacks as east front. the brick has stacks at eaves over plain wall representing the two wings of the C17 house, and a slightly sunk centre unit with two casements at three levels Centred to ridge a light wooden bell turret and weathervane dressed in lead.

The south west corner has an added flat-roofed unit in two storeys, not of special interest. North front has two blocked openings near the east front, then various casements of twelve-pane sashes; there are three storeys, attic and basement on this side. Steps down to door to basement. Stack near east front, at eaves, similar to those in other fronts.

Interior: two rooms retain considerable C17 work - the dining room, to right of entry, front, with stripped bolection-mould panelling, modillion cornice, plain ceiling with rose; Victorian marble fireplace. Shutters. The small square writing room, centred to south front, retains painted bolection made panelling, moulded cornice, and decorative ceiling including square central panel with semi-circular extensions each side. A very good late C18 door and doorcase in Adam style inserted in east wall, and fireplace of similar date. Entrance hall opens directly to main lounge through wide elliptical arch, has C20 oak panelling in C17 style and good plaster cornice and ceiling, thought to be also late C19 or early C20. Arched Victorian marble fireplace. Shutters. Staircase is fine wide open well with formed balusters, to roof light; a second service stair with stick balusters lies immediately behind the main stair.

Upper floor rooms modified; one bedroom retains ovolo-mould fire surround to cast-iron interior, with glazed tiles. Some moulded cornices, many windows with panelled shutters, some of these had fixed. The house became a hotel in 1970. The panelling to the staircase hall, and for the front door is reputed to have come from Carfax Church, Oxford, demolished in 1889; as are a Jacobean overmantel and pew ends as panelling in the bar. Apart from minor modifications, especially at bedrooms level, the building is much as left after the late C19/early C20 restructuring.