14 and 16 Fore Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Cullompton, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Cullompton

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Cullompton

Summary

Former cross-passage house with an open hall, of probable C16 date. East elevation onto Fore Street re-fronted in the early to mid-C19. C17 to C21 alterations.

Description

Former cross-passage house with an open hall, of probable C16 date. East elevation re-fronted in the early to mid-C19 to face Fore Street. C17 to C21 alterations.

MATERIALS: built of rendered cob, stone, and brick. The roofs are covered in slate tiles.

PLAN: an altered plan that retains evidence for an open-hall house, orientated on a west to east axis. The central and east bay were raised to form three storeys in the early to mid-C19 when the building was re-orientated to face Fore Street. On the left (south) of the building is the entrance to the side passage with a single-bay addition above. Internally, the ground-floor shop unit has been opened up to number 12 Fore Street (Grade II).

EXTERIOR: the principal (east) elevation to Fore Street is of three storeys. There is a mid-to late C19 ground-floor shop front, a central, canted-bay window to the first floor, and a pair of one-over-one horned sash windows with plain architrave to the second floor. The upper storeys are framed by panelled pilasters beneath a moulded eaves cornice and parapet wall that conceals a hipped roof. The shop front has a central entrance beneath a semi-circular fanlight and is flanked by plate-glass display windows divided by a vertical iron strut. There are panelled stall risers beneath. Panelled pilasters with corbels support large brackets to either side of the fascia and cornice. Matching narrower pilasters and corbels frame the entrance. The fascia and cornice continues to the bay to the left which is set back, with early-C21 timber gates to the passage beneath. To the first floor is a six-over-six sash window beneath a pitched roof.

To the side (south elevation) is a side entrance beneath a triangular canopy with a modillion eaves cornice, supported on octagonal posts. To the first floor are two and three-light casement windows, including a three-light stone mullion window towards the west end of possible C17 date. The upper storeys of the rear elevation are hung with slate tiles.

INTERIOR: to the ground floor of the east end are five chamfered ceiling beams, including two with ogee mouldings, and the remains of a fireplace with ogee-moulded jambs. There is evidence for a winder staircase in the north wall which has been repaired in the C19 with new treads. To the west end are the remains of two jointed-cruck roof trusses; that to the west is a full cruck and more complete, with diagonally-jointed blades. Mortices in the cruck blade may perhaps indicate a simple decoration of facetted pegs (J L Thorp, Devon Crucks: A Particular Tradition
in Alcock et al, 2019). There are trenches in the backs of the cruck blades for two rows of through purlins. The first and second floors of the central and east bay retain early- to mid-C19 fixtures and fittings including joinery, plasterwork and fireplaces.

History

14 and 16 Fore Street appears to have origins as a C16 cross-passage house with an open hall, orientated on a west to east axis, and its principal elevation facing south. It was built of cob with jointed-cruck roof trusses, a building tradition that was particularly prevalent in mid-Devon in the medieval and early-modern period. The jointed-cruck truss at the west end retains evidence for decorative features suggesting it was positioned over the open hall, and the service range was therefore to the east end. In the late C16 or early C17 chimney stacks were added and first floors were inserted. The survival of ogee-moulded jambs to the fireplace at the east end of the building, as well as ogee-moulded ceiling beams, indicate that at this time the building was re-ordered with prominence now being given to the east end. In the C18 the building was converted to The Fountain Inn, and the western end of the building used as stabling.

In the early to mid-C19 the building was re-orientated to face Fore Street, and the east elevation re-fronted. The east and central bay of the building was also raised to form three storeys. Much of the surviving plasterwork, joinery and fireplaces to the first and second floors dates from this period.

In 1841 the building was acquired by the Foster family and used as a pharmacy and wine and spirit merchants, as well as a seed merchants. A two-storey addition, with a canted-bay window on the ground floor, was added to the south elevation, partially infilling the side passage, and with the first floor of the addition abutting the neighbouring 18 Fore Street (Grade II). The west wall of the building was rebuilt in brick in the late C19 and is thought to have replaced a timber-framed wall with wattle and daub infill. The ground-floor bay to the south was removed in the early C21 and a pair of timber gates inserted across the east end of the passageway.

14 and 16 Fore Street is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* for its origins as a regionally-distinctive, cob-built, C16 cross-passage house with an open hall;
* for its adaptation in the late C16 or early C17 to incorporate chimney stacks and first floors;
* for the good survival of historic fabric including the remains of jointed-cruck roof trusses with evidence for decorative features and, at the east end, an ogee-moulded jamb to the fireplace and ogee-moulded ceilings beams.

Historic interest:

* for its contribution to our understanding of the evolution of domestic arrangements from the medieval to the early modern period;
* for its historic function as a former C18 inn and then a C19 pharmacy, retaining its early to mid-C19 shopfront.

Group value:

* for its group value with 12 Fore Street (Grade II) with which part of the ground floor is now amalgamated.