The White Horse Inn Including Nos. 3, 5 and 7 Fore Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bampton, Devon

FORE STREET
BAMPTON
WHITE HORSE INN INCLUDING NO 7 FORE ST
REET)

II

Inn and shop. The building is late-C18 or early-C19 with a late-C19 shop front to the eastern block. It is probably constructed with limestone blocks, but the whitewashed and plastered render obscures this detail. The roofs are of slate and it is gabled at its ends and back. There are brick end chimney stacks on the main range with another at the eastern end of the eastern block, which also has a single axial stack.
DESCRIPTION: The building was clearly constructed as two conjoined blocks. The western block (White Horse Inn) is probably double depth with two front rooms and a central entrance. This three bay block is taller than the adjacent one and has a moulded eaves cornice, a wide central front door with a rectangular fanlight and decorative glazing bars together with a flat-roofed open porch carried on thin iron columns, with black stuccoed end pilasters, surmounted by a free-standing statue of a white horse. The windows are 16-pane sash windows of C19 type.
The eastern block has a large shop to the west and two adjoining houses, each with one front. This block is of three storeys and has a doorway at the extreme east, a shop window and shop doorway to the west and a further doorway with recessed half glazed door with rectangular fanlight to the east of the shop window. The shop window and associated doorway which date to about the mid C19 are flanked by pilasters with brackets supporting a cornice. The four-light shop window with slender columns and segmental arches is associated with the half glazed recessed door with rectangular fanlight. Within this block as a whole there are two ground floor 12-pane timber sash windows, four first floor 12-pane sash windows and on the third floor, three 3 sliding sash windows with six panes per light.
HISTORY: Much of Bampton was destroyed by fire during the English Civil War. In the aftermath, large numbers of houses would have been rebuilt and it is very likely that given its focal location, a building would have been erected on this plot. The building that stands today, appears externally, to date from the late C18 or early C19 and to have been altered with the insertion of a shop front in the late C19.

Interior: Not inspected.

Reasons for Designation:
The White Horse Inn including Nos. 3, 5 and 7 Fore Street, Bampton are designated for the following principal reasons:
* A good group of late-C18/C19 commercial and residential properties in a pivotal town centre location.
* The White Horse Inn has a hansom symmetrical facade with a distinctive porch and free-standing sculpture of a white horse advertising the public house.