New Inn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Loxbeare, Devon

SS 91SW

LOXBEARE
CALVERLEIGH
New Inn Farmhouse

II
House, divided into two properties.C17 or earlier origins, renovations of the late C20. Colourwashed and rendered, probably stone rubble; slate roof, hipped at ends;
massive axial stack with stone shaft; right end stack.

Plan: sited below the level of the road with a pitched stone yard in front. The main range is a three room lobby entrance plan, two rooms to the right of the original entrance, one to the left. C20 rear additions at the left end, C20 conversion of barn to domestic use at the right end at right angles to the rear of the main range. The room to the right of the original entrance appears to have been the hall with high quality carpentry and masonry; the right hand room has plainer finish. Left hand room not inspected at time of survey (1986). The building is said to have been converted to a farmhouse from an inn in the C19.

Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical six window front, the original entrance to the left with a late C16 or C17 plank and stud door with a gabled lattice porch. Additional entrance on front into right hand room, also with a gabled lattice porch and entrance to left into left hand room. The C17 timber mullioned hall window survives, other fenestration C19 or C20.

Interior: the hall is very complete with an open fireplace with chamfered ashlar jambs, an ovolo-moulded cross beam and moulded exposed joists. A short section of plank and muntin screen forms the hall side of the entrance lobby. Built into a recess adjacent to the fireplace is the head of a probably late C15/early C16 cusped timber window. The carpentry in the right hand room is plainer with some C20 replacement: open fireplace with stone rubble jambs, a timber lintel and bread oven. The remains of a first floor chamber survive above the hall, although the room has been sub-divided in the C20. C17 first floor fireplace with chamfered stone jambs with pyramid stops and the remains of a moulded plaster cornice.

Roof: some C18 trusses survive.