Church of St Mary Magdalen

A Grade II Listed Building in Fifehead Magdalen, Dorset

Todber

ST 72 SE

FIFEHEAD MAGDALEN
FIFEHEAD MAGDALEN VILLAGE

II*

Parish Church. Nave chancel and tower C14, alterations of C15 and C17, north chapel C17 or C18, alterations of C19 and restoration of 1905. Coursed, squared rubble walls with ashlar dressings and gabled, stone-slated roofs. Plan: nave, chancel, south tower incorporating porch, north chapel leading from chancel. South tower: two stages with moulded string-courses; embattled parapet; two-centred, chamfered arch with continuous jambs. Fenestration is largely of two lights under square heads and extensively restored. West window of north nave wall is C15 restored. East window of north nave wall is C17 and has chamfered, round head. Three-light C20 east chancel window. Three-light C15 west nave window under two-centred head, much restored. C14 south chancel door with chamfered two-centred head and continuous jambs. C14 north nave buttress, other buttresses C20 or much restored. South nave doorway has chamfered, two-centred head and continuous jambs. The door is dated 1637 and is of two parts, hinged at the centre. The outer door is C17 of plain boards.

Internal features: two centred, chamfered chancel arch with continuous jambs and flat soffit; chamfered, segmental chapel arch; C14 piscina under two-centred head in chancel; ribbed barrel-vaults to nave and chancel; font with small C15 octagonal stone bowl with trefoiled panels on C18 gadrooned and fluted plinth; C19/C20 seating and pulpit; main font C20; various C18 and C19 monuments; particularly important is monument to the Newman family on north wall of the chapel, c.1750 in coloured marbles with busts and portrait medallions together with foliate brackets, wreaths etc.

RCHM, Dorset, vol IV, p 19/20, no 1.

Newman J and Pevsner N, The Buildings of England: Dorset, Penguin, 1972, p 2O3/4.