A Grade II Listed Building in Winslade, Hampshire

Entry Name: Kitchen Garden Walls Including Railings and Gates, Attached and Detached Internal Walls, Attached Sheds and Green Houses, and a Detached Greenhouse in North West Section

Location: Basingstoke and Deane, Hampshire, RG25

County: Hampshire

District: Basingstoke and Deane

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Old Basing St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Basingstoke

289/10/77, 289/11/77
26-APR-57

WINSLADE,
HACKWOOD PARK,

KITCHEN GARDEN WALLS INCLUDING RAILINGS AND GATES, ATTACHED AND DETACHED INTERNAL WALLS, ATTACHED SHEDS AND GREEN HOUSES, AND A DETACHED GREENHOUSE IN NORTH-WEST SECTION

(Formerly listed as: HACKWOOD PARK KITCHEN GARDEN WALLS; previously listed as: HACKWOOD PARK KITCHEN GARDEN WALLS INCLUDING RAILINGS AND GATES, ATTACHED AND DETACHED INTERNAL WALLS, ATTACHED SHEDS AND GREENHOUSES AND FIVE DETACHED RANGES OF GREENHOUSES IN NORTH WEST SECTION)

II

Kitchen garden walls with railings and gates, attached sheds and greenhouses, and detached wall and greenhouses. C18 with later alterations; C19 railings, gates, greenhouses, sheds and later greenhouses. Walls are of red brick in Monk bond above header bond with some rat-trap bond to north wall and some ashlar dressings; iron railings and gates; brick sheds; greenhouses have brick dwarf walls supporting wooden and glass superstructures. Plan: the high walls enclose a large rectangular kitchen garden orientated north-south; across the centre runs a detached west-east wall with a central break which lines up with the central break in the south wall (filled by railings) and with that in another west-east cross-wall set further north. This was originally a heated wall; it has greenhouses added to the south side, sheds to the north side, and flanking the centre two walls return northward to connect to The Orangery (qv). The north wall has lean-to sheds along the north side; later greenhouses at the west end on the south side. In the north-west section of the garden there is a free-standing greenhouse, running east-west, which appears on the 1910 OS map. A further four free-standing greenhouses, running north-south are of mid-C20 date. These four are not considered to be of special interest.
The long west and east walls each have four equally-spaced segmental-arched entrances with board doors and flanking piers with capstones, which formerly supported large decorative urns. Only the urns at the south-east corner and along the south wall survive in situ; others have been re-located in Spring Wood (qqv). The main walls have domed oversailing brick coping. The railings and double-gates in the south wall have an ashlar plinth; spiked bars; and bracketed standards with urn finials. The opening is flanked by piers with urns, with further piers to either side. The central cross-wall is lower and has piers, domed brick coping, and taller end-piers with pyramidal capstones (part of west section gone). The former heated wall has bricked-up former archways at base (for vines to grow through) and chimneys. The walls linking the heated wall to The Orangery (qv) have round archways at either end and flat stone coping. The greenhouses have decorative metal braces and ties to roof trusses and lever-operated roof-lights and side-windows.

Summary of Importance: A well-preserved and well-detailed complex C18 kitchen garden wall layout, with much of its C19 internal arrangement preserved. Although separate, the Kitchen Garden forms part of the early C18 design of Hackwood Park, and is integral to it. The Kitchen garden itself; a rectangular enclosure of six acres enclosed within its brick walls, retains its major original internal compartments. The few changes to structures such as the greenhouses have been for renewal and repair. The overall design, however, remains intact, and charts the development of this late Georgian, Victorian and Edwardian walled garden. The garden is therefore of special interest in its own right.