The Orangery

A Grade II Listed Building in Winslade, Hampshire

SU 65 SW

WINSLADE
HACKWOOD PARK
The Orangery

II

Orangery. C18 with later alterations. Stucco with slate roof. Single-storey structure with 5-bay arcaded front, the columns having plinths and capitals supporting archivolts. Openings filled by later small-paned French windows below similar fanlights with central mullions. Interior: floor mostly paved in square white stone slabs with black diamond insets; curved rear wall at either side; rear cross-beam supported by four slender cast-iron columns. Three later French windows in the rear wall lead into The Bothy (qv). At the front corners and at either side at the rear, The Orangery is attached to the kitchen garden walls (qv).

A good-quality and well-preserved C18 orangery.