Church of St Peter

A Grade II Listed Building in London Colney, Hertfordshire

TL 10 SE

LONDON COLNEY
HIGH STREET (north side)
CHURCH OF ST PETER

II
Parish Church, 1825, by George Smith. An early example of the Norman revival with painted stucco facade when listed in 1984, removed during repairs 1987. Red brick side elevations. Slate roof. Single aisle with 2-storeyed gabled front. The front is tripartite with shallow stepped dividing buttresses, the central buttresses formerly with pinnacles. The door, approached by flight of steps, is round arched and flanked by narrow blank arches. Above is a tripartite arched window. All doors and windows with hood moulds. Most openings have slender shafts with scalloped capitals. Side elevations with 5 round-headed cast iron casements. Interior has 4 wooden roof trusses and a 6-column rear gallery. Stained glass E windows, depicting ascension, designed by the Dowager Marchioness of Waterford and made by Hughes in 1865. 1983/84 N extension.

(Pevsner (1977), Barker Kenneth, (2010) The History of St Peter's Church, London Colney).