The Old Police Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Norton St Philip, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Norton St Philip

Norton Saint Philip

ST7755 NORTON ST. PHILIP CP FARLEIGH ROAD (South side)

11/269 The Old Police Station

GV II

Detached house. Early C18. Ashlar Doulting stone, double Roman clay tile gabled roof, box eaves and end ashlar stone
stacks with moulded caps. 2 storeys and basement, 3-window front with central entrance. C20 door, 15-panel top 12
glazed set in beaded stone architraves with flat, edge moulded stone hood slab on carved brackets. To each side of
door, 2-light, 12-pane sash windows in bead moulded stone frame. First floor; over entrance, a 12-pane sash window, to
each side, a venetian window; central 12-pane sash windows with semi-circular head and scalloped glazing, 8-pane side
windows, set in bead moulded stone frame with expressed key stone.