Lauriston

A Grade II Listed Building in Norton St Philip, Somerset

(east side)

Lauriston

ST7755 NORTON ST. PHILIP CP TOWN BARTON (East side)

11/314 Town Barton

GV II

Detached house. Late C17. Roughly coursed rubble Doulting stone, once rendered, Welsh slate roof with stone ridge
tiles coped gables with end ashlar stone chimney stacks with moulded caps and ashlar stone parapet with string course
and moulded coping. 2-storeys and basement, 2-window front with central entrance door, 6-panel, top 4 panels glazed,
set in bead-moulded stone architrave with flat, edge moulded stone hood slab on carved brackets. 2-light, 8-pane sash
windows set in bead moulded stone frames. To left hand; a return wing, earlier than house, squared, coursed Doulting
stone, patent clay tile hipped roof with decorative clay ridge and single brick chimney stack. At first floor; 3-light
12-pane sash window set in bead moulded stone mullion frame, a similar 2-light window on return elevation but with C20
glazing.