Church of St Peter

A Grade II* Listed Building in Lydford-on-Fosse, Somerset

ST53SW LYDFORD-ON-FOSSE CP HIGH STREET (West side)
WEST LYDFORD

10/88 Church of St. Peter

GV II*

Anglican Parish Church. 1846 by B. Ferrey on an earlier site. Coursed and squared lias rubble, Doulting dressings,
stone tile roofs, coped verges with cruciform finials. Nave with a south porch, north aisle, chancel with a north
vestry, west tower. Archaeologically correct Perpendicular. Tower with set-back buttresses, embattled parapet with
pinnacles, prominant gargoyles, small south stair turret, 2-light bell-chamber windows, 3-light west window; 3 bay
buttressed nave with an embattled parapet, 3-light windows; 4-bay north aisle, again buttressed with embattled parapet,
3-light windows; 2 bay chancel, pierced parapet with pinnacles, 4-light east window. Buttressed porch with paired
wrought-iron dog gates. Loftly plastered interior under elaborate hammer-beam roofs. 4-bay arcade to north aisle, the
piers with 4-hollows mouldings which may be re-used from a C15 structure, though much restored. Plain C15 octagonal
font, a niche to each face of its base. C19 pews; C19 lectern in the form of a carved eagle; C19 pulpit, some C19 metal
plaques to walls with pious texts. C17 chest; small C17 communion table. 5 C19 tables by Reeves of Bath, Wood of
Bristol and Tyley of Bristol. C19 stained glass, particularly the east-window by Wailes of 1852. (Pevsner N. Buildings
of England, South and West Somerset, 1958).