Three Tuns Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop's Castle, Shropshire

Bishops Castle

BISHOP'S CASTLE CP
SALOP STREET (south side)
Three Tuns Inn

II
House, now inn (retaining brewery q.v.). Late C16 with mid to late C19 remodelling and additions to rear. Timber framed, rebuilt to left in coursed limestone rubble and brick, and stuccoed to front (incised to represent ashlar); slate roof, hipped to right. L-plan; probable former open hall of two bays plus screens passage bay, and two framed bay cross wing to right.

Two storeys and attic. Two late C19 gabled eaves dormers with slate-hung sides and two-light casements, semi-external brick end stack to left, and ridge stack on cross wing to right. First floor early C19 glazing bar sash to left and mid C20 three-light casement to right; ground floor central mid C19 four-pane sash with bracketed hood; mid C19 shop front to right consisting of two four-pane sashes, and half-glazed panelled door to right with margin lights and panelled reveals, and bracketed hood overall; mid to late C19 two-panelled double doors off-centre to left (top panels arched) with bracketed hood; mid to late C19 one storey lean-to addition to right infilling former passageway, three-light window with thin transom, pilastered surround and cornice; central Inn sign with elaborate wrought iron bracket. Plaque in end stack to left commemorating Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee of 1897.

INTERIOR: ground floor circa 1600 fireplace in former cross wing to right of crudely pointed coursed limestone rubble with cambered chamfered lintel and fading circa 1600 wall painting above with double-lined border and central panel with the initials "M B", late C17 one-flight staircase adjoining stack to east with shaped balusters, fluted handrail and square newel post; similar balustrade to basement steps too. Although much altered the former hall range to east still shows an indication of the former screens passage, at each end of which were doors, now blocked. Plan much damaged by recent alterations.

The Three Tuns is attached to a still-working small brewery (q.v.).