Former mill and flanking ancillary buildings at Hem Farm (SJ 73018 05887)

A Grade II Listed Building in Shifnal, Shropshire

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14/12/2018

SJ 70 NW

SHIFNAL C.P

(Formerly listed as Former Mill and Flanking Ancillary Buildings at Hem Farm (SJ 7303 0588))

II
Watermill and flanking ancillary buildings, now agricultural store. Circa 1829. Red brick with dropped hipped roofs. Central three-storey block with set back flanking one- and two-storey wings.

South front; centre block: two first-floor two-light casements, first floor segmental-headed boarded window to right and segmental-headed boarded door to left, and two ground floor segmental-headed boarded windows to right with segmental-headed boarded door to left.

Wings: two storey wings with bricks omitted for ventilation; that to left with boarded left door and C20 ground-floor door; that to right with first floor louvred window and ground floor two segmental headed two leaf boarded door. Lower one storey wings with segmental-headed casements and two leaf boarded doors.

North front: centre block with two second floor two-light casements, two first floor two-light segmental-headed casements, and ground floor segmental-headed boarded door to left. Cast-iron high breast-type waterwheel attached to south, approximately 4' wide and 16' in diameter, with eight spokes; gabled canopy over with brick piers, king-post truss, and tile roof.

INTERIOR: centre block with queen-post trusses and two storey wings with king-post trusses. Complete set of mill fittings surviving including second floor grain bins, millstones, and some shafting.

Mill pond to south west.

The mill is part of a planned farm complex and was used for purely agricultural purposes, to meet the needs of the farm. Immediately before ceasing work it was used for grinding feed 'nuts' and chaff cutting.