Gateway Lodge, Gates and Associated Railings at South Entrance to Brogyntyn Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Oswestry, Shropshire

OSWESTRY C.P.
MOUNT ROAD (north-east side)
Gateway lodge, gates and associated railings at south entrance to Brogyntyn Park

(Formerly listed as Brogyntyn Park Lodge)

II
Gateway lodge, gates and associated railings. 815 by Benjamin Gummow. Sandstone ashlar and ashlar-faced red brick. Large round-headed Triumphal archway flanked by lower square projections (former lodge-keeper's accommodation) with wrought-iron railings on low quadrant walls, terminating in subsidiary entrances to left and right; Greek Revival style.

Moulded round arch to gateway has scrolled keystone and moulded entablature with dentilled cornice; further moulded cornices at impost level supported on couple Ionic columns; flanking projections also have moulded cornices and string courses, round-arched recesses to front and rear formerly with sash windows but now infilled; access to projections through six-panel doors in round-arched side recesses beneath archway. Ornamental wrought-iron gates to centre have two tiers of spear-shaped finials and urn-capped standards, motifs also used on the railings to left and right (left now missing); subsidiary entrances to left and right have plain moulded entablatures and wrought-iron gates. Spur stones and paving beneath main arch.

Brogyntyn Hall is not included in this list.

B.O.E. pp. 84-5; Tim Mowl and Brian Earnshaw,Trumpet at a Distant Gate (1985) p. IX.