The Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Milverton, Somerset

Milverton

ST1225 MILVERTON CP WOOD STREET (North side)

(formerly listed as St Michael's
Lodge under General)

GV II

House. Early C19. Rendered over random rubble, quoins, steeply pitched slate roof, coped verges, lean-to roof behind
parapet to right set in angle with the hipped West wing, brick stacks at gable ends and to left of centre. "U"-plan,
main block facing South, wings at rear. 2-storerys, 5:1 bays; mixed fenestration, 2-light casements and sashes with
single glazing bars, ground floor windows have louvred shutters, French windows in outer bay left under hood moulds.
Recessed outer bay right sash window with glazing bars under hood mould first floor with hood mould only below. Plain
tiled pentice porch on brackets, left return elevation, with glazed door set into South front of West wing. 2 bay
return. An early C19 lithograph shows the facade with pointed sash windows and Y tracery.