Church of St Edward King and Martyr

A Grade I Listed Building in Goathurst, Somerset

GOATHURST VILLAGE

7/32 Church of St. Edward King and
Martyr

GV I

Anglican Parish Church. Predominantly C14, C15; C19 work, including restoration of 1884. Rubble, freestone dressings,
slate roofs, coped verges with cruciform finials. Nave with south porch and south transept which was the Tynte family
pew; chancel with North chapel a tomb chapel of the Halswell family which was added early C17; West tower.
Perpendicular. Embattled 2-stage tower with angle buttresses terminating half-way up, offsets, gargoyles, topping stair
turret with slit windows; 2-light bell-chamber windows of Somerset type with filling quatrefoil interlace; 3-light West
window, door. Two bay nave, 3-light pointed head windows; south transept of single bay, C19 three-light window, door.
Two bay chancel, 2-light square head windows, 3-light East windows. Tomb chapel with 2 and 3 light square head windows,
each light with a 4-centred head, 2 oval windows, West doorway with a porch, 4-centred arch outer door opening. Benched
nave porch on a flag floor, wagon roof of late C15 with ribs and bosses, moulded inner and outer door openings.
Interior plastered on tile, encaustic tile, flag and marble floors, cast-iron heater grilles. Nave with C15 wagon roof
with ribs and bosses, moulded wall plate; chancel with late C19 wagon roof; Tynte pew with neo-Elizabethan plaster
ceiling of c1830, frieze with achievements; tomb chapel with beamed ceiling. Moulded C14 tower archway; C19 chancel
arch; squint to Tynte pew; C15 moulded beam at entrance to tomb chapel. Very richly furnished, mostly by
Halswell-Tynte-Kemys family of Halswell House (qv). Tomb chapel with chest to Sir Nicholas Halswell, obit. 1633,
recumbent effigies under a canopy with achievement, against the tomb kneel figures of their sons and daughters; Baroque
monument to Halswell family, late C17, Latin inscription with flanking columns and a pediment, allegorical figures;
sleeping child of marble, Isabella Anne Kemys, obit. 1835, by Raffaeli Monti; monument to Elizabeth Kemys Tynte of 1838
by Hopper of London; wooden cartouche with Tynte arms; on floor memorial slabs; late C17 chest; Jacobean altar table;
clarinet of 1827. Chancel with C14 aumbry and piscina; wall monument to William Trivett, obit. 1730, slate; Anne Kemys
Tynte, obit. 1836 by Hopper, also by Hopper to Henry Parsons; embroidered pulpit fall of 1733; Jacobean coffin stools;
C19 decalogue plaques and choir stalls; late C19 stained glass. Nave with large wall monument to Sir John Tynte, bust,
Rococo cartouche, by J. M. Rysbrack, 1742; another to Sir Charles Kemys Tynte, obit. 1785, by Nollekens, medallion,
female figure extinguishing a torch, probably representing fame; 4 further C19 Kemys Tynte monuments; octagonal C15
font; pulpit c1630 with tester of c1690, both wooden, with strapwork; remains of some C17 pews, refurbished C19; upper
and lower entrances to rood, rood stair; royal arms of 1707 lectern of 1902. Tynte pew with C18 seating; helmet,
sword, gauntlets and crest of Sir Nicholas Halswell. Under tower C18 funeral hatchments; early C18 painted panelling;
charity plaque of 1832; 5 early bells; clock by John Hunt of Bridgwater of 1734; late C19 stained glass to West window.
(R. D. Ansdell, Church Guide, 1982; Pevsner N, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958).