Dower House

A Grade II Listed Building in Goathurst, Somerset

Location: Goathurst, Somerset, TA5

District: Sedgemoor

Goathurst

ST23SE GOATHURST GOATHURST VILLAGE

GV II

House, formerly part of rectory. Circa mid-late C19, rebuilding of earlier range; late C20 extension.
Plastered stone with rusticated quoins and bands. Slate roofs with gabled ends. Brick stacks with cornices.
PLAN: Dower House is the rebuilt lower end of a Medieval house which was remodelled and extended in about the mid-late C19. The adjoining high end of the house [Paulet House qv] is separately listed. The low end was rebuilt as the service end of the Victorian house, which was subdivided into two houses, now separately listed.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 4-bay east front with large sash windows with cambered heads and margin glazing bars; the right-hand bay is part of Paulet House [qv]. On the left a large late C20 addition.
INTERIOR: Victorian staircase with stick balusters, moulded mahogany handrail and turned newels.