Queniborough Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Queniborough, Leicestershire

QUENIBOROUGH
MAIN STREET (North Side)
Queniborough Hall

(Formerly listed as The New Hall)

II

Large House. Mostly of c1820, but possibly refronting an earlier building and with late C19 or early C20 additions. Stuccoed or rough-cast rendered brickwork throughout, with Swithland slate roof. Two storeyed. To the garden front, the older part is of four bays, the outer two projecting slightly. That to left has a canted bay window to ground floor with floor level lights, and a parapet. Above it, a low sixteen-light sash window, and over it, a blank recessed panel with incised Key decoration. The right-hand bay has a higher canted bay window to round floor, and a deeper sash window above. Each of these outer bays has full-height pilasters on the angles.

Two central bays have floor-level fifteen-light sashes to ground floor, nine-lights above. All windows have moulded lugged architraves. Deep plain entablature or parapet. One lower and reputedly earlier bay to left. Right hand section is c1900. Two storeys, three bays. The left hand bay has a parapet decorated with ball finials, and contains a loggia to ground floor with two Tuscan columns behind which a doorway and mullioned window are recessed. Four-light stone- mullioned window above. Central bay is a full height canted bay window beneath an embattled parapet, with five-light mullions. Right hand bay has a four-light stone- mullioned window on each floor.

The entrace front is largely late Victorian: two bays left of doorway have half-timbered gables and the door itself is contained in a full-height half-timbered and jettied gabled porch. Double doors to ground floor and a long low wood mullioned light above. One round arched window to hall at each floor right of the porch in the earlier part of the house, then a hipped gabled projection and a later wing with twelve-timbered gable and pent roofed extension to ground floor. Various casement and sash windows and decorative brick sill courses. Swithland slate roofs of pitch too low to be visible on garden front.