Church of St Botolph

A Grade II* Listed Building in Sheepy, Leicestershire

Sibson

SK 30 SE SHEEPY MAIN STREET
(north side), Sibson

1789/4/101 Church of St Botolph

Church. Partly late C13-early C14, but mostly at 1726, restored in 1872. Partly coursed and squared limestone, partly brick with stone dressings. Plain tiled roof West tower entirely of 1726: 3 stages of ashlar with moulded cornice and parapet with urn finials at angles. West door in rusticated architrave, and round arched Y-traceried window in 2nd stage. Oculus in 3rd stage over door, and also in lower stage to north and south. Nave is brick with stone dressings. The 3 roundheaded windows were given geometric tracery in 1872. Parapet. Fabric of chancel is medieval, and the windows have interesting tracery of c1300. One C15 window of31ights south, and a small priests door. Inside, wide nave with queen post roof with collar and bracing. Chancel arch is double chamfered with semi octagonal responds. Chancel screen of1910, tripartite with ogee tracery, in simple, stripped down lines. In the chancel, blocked low-side window to south, and sedilia with cylindrical shafts with ring moulding. Fittings: pews made up from C18 box pews in 1898. Stained glass in chancel SE and NE windows, depicts the Light of the World, the Good Shepherd and Saints Paul and Barnabus in medieval style. In the chancel, stone recumbent effigy of a man holding his heart in his hands, beneath a canopy and a brass, 1532, to John Moore, a priest, with huge outstretched hands and double curved scrolls of text reaching up to a small Christ figure, also with open arms, seated on a rainbow above.