A Grade II* Listed Building in Stanton St John, Oxfordshire

Entry Name: Farm building and attached walls, beside Menmarsh Road, from approximately 40 metres South to 65 metres East of Manor Farmhouse

Location: Stanton St John, South Oxfordshire, OX33

County: Oxfordshire

District: South Oxfordshire

Built-Up Area: Stanton St John

Traditional County: Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Stanton St John

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Beckley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28 April 2022 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

SP50NE
5/169

STANTON ST. JOHN
POUND LANE (East side)
Farm building and attached walls, beside Menmarsh Road, from approx. 40m. S to 65m. E of Manor Farmhouse

II*

Open shed/shelter and attached walls. C17/C18. Limestone rubble; thatched roof. Six-bay plan. Shelter has three rubble walls with a hipped roof.

Interior: five heavy cross beams are each carried by two posts, on tapering stone bases, and lodged on rear wall. Rough poles spanning between beams are overlaid with sticks and gorse, upon which the thatch is built up. Flanking high rubble walls are visually very important at the core of the village. The roof construction, which was probably originally thatched with gorse etc., is a rare survival of a primitive method.

Included for group value.