Dob Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Sowerby Bridge, Calderdale

(north side), Sowerby
- No 8 (Dob Cottage)
- II
House. Late C18. Coursed squared stone, stone slate roof with pantiles to front
wing. 2 storeys with basement at rear, one bay. Openings have plain stone surrounds,windows with flat-faced mullions. On left, projecting single-storey wing has door in right return. Main block has 3-light window with shutter stanchions and 5-light window above (outer lights blind). Plain gutter brackets. End stack to right.
Walling at left end has been left in jagged courses, showing either an original
intention to build on at some stage, or demolition. Rear: basement back-to-earth, has board door on right, blocked 2-light window on left and 3rd, central, opening with cill raised. A 5-light window to each upper floor, outer lights blocked.