Beech House and Attached Railings

A Grade II* Listed Building in Atherstone, Warwickshire

ATHERSTONE
MARKET STREET
(South-east side)
No.19 (Beech House) and attached railings

II*

House, now partly doctor's surgery; part of row. Dated 1708 on a later stone above basement and on rainwater-head at rear. Flemish bond brick with painted stone dressings; old plain-tile hipped roof; C19 brick internal stacks to left and right. L-plan with wing on right to rear. Queen Anne style. 2 storeys, basement and attic; 5 bays. Regular front has stone basement. Rusticated quoin strips, moulded string course and moulded and dentil cornices. 3 wood and iron 2-light casements have glazing bars. Ground floor has steps to entrance on left. Late C18 six-panelled door and fanlight with panelled reveals; stucco Tuscan doorcase of half columns and open pediment has paterae above capitals. 18-pane sashes have thick glazing bars and brick flat arches with moulded keystones interrupting string course; on first floor keystones abut cornice. Fifth bay has flush 6-panelled door at street level, with stucco panel above and flat arch with keystone. 2 box roof dormers have windows with glazing bars.
INTERIOR largely unaltered and most of the original features intact. Hall has heavy moulded cornice, bolection moulded chimneypiece and arch to stairhall behind. Fine moulded-string dog-leg staircase with turned balusters, moulded handrail and square newels. Front parlour and chamber above have bolection panelling, moulded cornices and later C18 or early C19 marble chimneypieces. Panelled doors. (Buildings of England: Warwickshire: p77)