Marton Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Marton, Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Marton St Esprit

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Bubbenhall

A bridge, built in the C15 with later alterations, widened in the mid-C20.

Description

A bridge over the River Leam, built in the C15 with later alterations, widened in the mid-C20, altered and partly reconstructed in 2000.

MATERIALS: sandstone ashlar.

DESCRIPTION: the bridge has long approaches, with two spans over the river and a flood-arch to either side. It is built of sandstone ashlar with segmental-pointed arches of two splayed orders over the stream, the splays dying out on the cutwater and on the abutments, which have been splayed to correspond with the cutwater. The flood-arches, which are similar to those across the stream, have been treated in the same manner by splaying their abutments. The low parapet wall shows evidence of periodic rebuilding, to the west side partly in red brick.

History

Marton Bridge was constructed in 1414 by John Middilton, a native of Marton who had become a mercer in London, replacing the previous toll bridge. It was extensively repaired around 1625 and again in 1661. Documentary research has identified nine phases of construction, from the C15 to the late C20. During 2000, the western approach was canted to the north, re-using the old materials, to conform better with the road; and more recently the bridge was widened on the downstream side by the addition of one flat concrete span, and the western approach canted still farther to the north.

Reasons for Listing

Marton Bridge, dating from the C15 with alterations up to the late C20, is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:

* a substantial bridge with pointed cutwaters and neat details.

Historic interest:

* a bridge which originated in the C15, and whose evolution illustrates the changing nature of traffic over the period since it was built.