Red Mires Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Chinley, Buxworth and Brownside, Derbyshire

SK 08 SW

PARISH OF CHINLEY, BUXWORTH AND BROWNSIDE
MAYNESTONE ROAD (West Side)
Red Mires Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse. Late C18 and mid C19. Coursed gritstone rubble with quoins.Painted gritstone dressings. Stone slate roof. Stone gable end stacks.

Two storeys. Double fronted, two bays with projecting C19 single bay addition to east. South elevation; central doorcase with plain flush surround. C20 glazed and panelled door. To either side three-light flush mullion windows with plain sashes. Above two similar windows with glazing bar sashes. To east C19 door with flush surround. Plain sash to side and above.