Lower Ashen Clough Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Chinley, Buxworth and Brownside, Derbyshire

New Mills

SK 08 SW

PARISH OF CHINLEY, BUXWORTH AND BROWNSIDE
MAYNESTONE ROAD (west side)

II
Barn. Early C18. Coursed gritstone with large quoins. Gritstone dressings. Stone slate roof with catslide over rear outshuts. Five bays. South elevation - full height quoined opening to west. Double plank doors. To east, going down hill with the slope of the land, chamfered quoined doorcase with massive shouldered lintel. Plank door. Similar doorcase beyond to east. Quoins immediately beyond and additional bay. Between quoins and full height opening regular pattern of ventilation slits. To rear wide chamfered archway with segmental head and quoined sides. Double plank doors. Outshut to east with various C19 openings. At extreme east early chamfered doorcase with shouldered lintel.