The Ancient House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hoe Street, London

Snaresbrook

TQ 3789 CHURCH LANE
Walthamstow E17

The Ancient House (Nos 2, 4,

GV II

Former hall house, now floored and converted into several dwellings. C15. Exposed timber-framing with stucco, infill to centre and west wing and C18 weatherboarding to eastern part. Plain tile steeply pitched roof to eaves. Single storey with dormers to centre; 2 storey jettied crosswings to east and west. Close studding with tension braces to western crosswing. Ground floor underbuilt in brick with C20 Neo-Georgian shop windows. 3-light timber mullioned window to first floor of western wing, and similar windows to gabled dormers; casements; leaded lights.
Tripartite sash window to upper floor of east wing. Large square stack to
western wing, much rebuilt.
INTERIOR: Despite conversion into four apartments, much of the original timber frame is exposed. Of particular note are the diamond mullion window, two stone, four-centred arched fireplaces in No.8,' and a moulded, octagonal crown-post visible from inside No.2. HISTORICAL NOTE: The Ancient House was restored in 1934 by Mr Robert Fuller under the supervision ofMr CJ Brewin, architect, as a memorial to W G Fuller, head of the Fuller's firm of builders.