Old Town Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Hoe Street, London

TQ 38 NE

Walthamstow, E17
ORFORD ROAD (north side)
Old Town Hall

II
Former town hall, now college. 1866. Brick, stucco dressings. Slate pitched roof to parapet. Symmetrical composition in Italianate style.

Two storey, five bay centre block with lower two storey bay with one triple window to left and one storey bay of one triple window wide to right. Central entrance with slightly projecting three bay Doric porch. Canted bay window to upper floor. Round-headed windows with prominent keystones and stucco architraves. Cornice above ground floor; main console cornice above first floor parapet with oval dormer above central bay and pavilion roof projecting above with iron cresting. Interior retains cast iron stairway, plasterwork etc.