North Lodge, South Lodge and Entrance Gates with Attached Railings to Newburgh Priory

A Grade II Listed Building in Newburgh, North Yorkshire

SE 57 NW NEWBURGH NEWBURGH PARK

1335/2/58 North Lodge, South Lodge and
entrance gates with attached
17.05.1960 railings to Newburgh Priory

II

Entrance gates with attached railings and 2 lodges. Early C18. For the 4th Viscount Fauconberg. Brick lodges with ashlar sandstone dressings; ashlar sandstone wall; wrought-iron gates and railings. Symmetrical composition with central gateway and end lodges of2 storeys and 1 x 3 bays. Low wall with canted coping supports railings of square bars and obelisk finials and with urns to standards. Matching central gates with elliptical motif in mid-rail and scrollwork at the top. Overthrow with Fauconberg coat of arms in elaborate scrollwork. Gate posts with scrollwork panels. Lodges have matching elevations to road: ashlar plinth; brickwork in banded rustication; ground floor 20-pane sash window with deep flat-arch of sandstone; ashlar first-floor band; first floor oculus with keyed architrave; moulded cornice; lead urns at corners. Rear elevations match: ground floor 16-pane sash window, first floor keyed oculus. Inner returns also match, and have on the ground floor a studded board door and 12-pane unequally-hung sash window, both under deep flat arches, and 2 keyed oculi on first floor. Left return of left lodge: on first floor 3 flat-arched windows, the outer 2 blind, the central one a casement. Right return of right lodge: on first floor, 3 round-arched openings with keyed architraves, the outer ones blind, the central one a sash window. The gates, railings and lodges combine to form a very elegant entrance to Newburgh Priory. The gates have stamped on the bars, the emblem of their makers.