41, 43 and 45, Windsor Lane and 16 and 18, Iles Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Knaresborough, North Yorkshire

Knaresborough

KNARESBOROUGH
WINDSOR LANE (north east side)
Nos 41, 43 and 45 with Nos 16, 18 and 20 Iles lane

II
Block of houses. Early C19. Coursed square limestone, Westmoreland slate roof. Three storeys, four first floor windows, that to right blind. To left of centre, rounded arched passage entrance flanked by C20 doors with choldered wedge lintels. To right, six panel door with shouldered wedge lintle between the windows. Four pane sashes with projecting sills throughout. Shouldered wedge lintels to ground and first floor windows. Hipped roof, brick stacks left and above door to right. Right return (Iles Lane group): three bays, the left bay part of Windsor Lane row, with two additional bays to the right. One six panel and one C20 door, each reached up six steps. Blocked door to the left. four pane stacks spaced along ridge. Rear: brick to Nos 16 and 18 Iles Lane; C20 alterations.