Church of St. Peter

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stoke Lyne, Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Stoke Lyne

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Hethe

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28 April 2023 to correct a name, remove superfluous source details from text and to reformat the text to current standards

SP5628
19/109

STOKE LYNE
CHURCH LANE (west side)
Church of St. Peter

07/12/66

II*
Church. C12 chancel and nave. North aisle early C13. South tower early C14. Major restoration by H. Woodyer in 1868. Squared coursed limestone and coursed limestone rubble. Steeply pitched stone slate roofs laid to diminishing courses and stone coped gables. Chancel, nave, south tower, south porch, north aisle, north vestry.

Five window range. Chancel has a restored triplet of C12 windows and a Geometrical window above. On south side of chancel a C12 priest's doorway flanked by lancets and a C12 window. Nave has two C12 windows on north and a blocked C12 doorway. West end has a four-light restored window with plate tracery and a C12 window. Lancet window to left of porch on south. Tower of two stages has a three-light reticulated window on south and louvred round-arched windows to bell-turret. Diagonal buttresses, string courses and crenellated parapet.Pyramidal roof with lightning conductor. C19 south porch. C12 south doorway has a roll hoodmould with animal headstops and an arch decorated with zig-zag. Above a niche with round arched head and small C12 figure probably of St. Peter. Chancel has a C19 stone corbel table.

Interior; C19 roofs. Late C12 chancel arch with hood mould with nailhead chamfer and two moulded orders carried on responds with scalloped capitals. Chancel rebuilt in 1868 re-using the original window openings, except for the rose window which is new and the three east lancets, copies of the originals. West window of 1868. Brass to Edward Love, d.1557 and wife Alice, d.1535. Chest tomb to William Holt, d.1582 and wife Katherine. Brasses over it. Wall monument to Ralph Holt d.1702. Stained glass given by Lady Peyton in 1873. Medieval font. C19 pews.