Townsend House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodmin, Cornwall

BODMIN
WESTHEATH AVENUE (North side)TOWNSEND HOUSE
A389(North side)Townsend House(Formerly listed as Townsend House at St Lawrence's Hospital)

GII
Former hospital manager's house built in 1838 and designed by George Wightwick.In 1898 porch and rear extension added for the Asylum Board by Silvanus Trevail.Two storeyed coursed and squared polychrome stone building with granite plinth,sills and mid-floor string;shallow freestone segmental arches;rag slate hipped roof with projecting eaves on brackets,two brick axial stacks.Double-depth L-shaped plan with a regular three-window front.Original twelve-pane hornless sashes.Central doorway with C20 glazed and panelled door within late C19 flat-roofed glazed transomed porch with moulded cornice and moulded corners and frames;later lean-to conservatory on its right.Far right is wide doorway with pair of cast-iron latticed doors.Right-hand return(facing road)has brick four-centred arched doorway with framed and planked door on left and an original sash over late C19 canted bay window with horned sashes within moulded architraves.Left-hand return has original first floor sash and four-panel door.Rear has original sashes and a four-panel door.INTERIOR:not inspected except to note open-string staircase with stick balusters and mahogany handrail scrolled over newel,moulded ceiling cornice to entrance hall and slatted shelves on turned legs in porch.CRO AD396/557/131